Posted on 25 May 2015
Shelf life: 1 year
This aromatic solid butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce dryness. Cocoa butter is soothing to the skin and found in most cosmetic preparations. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to sooth, hydrate, and balance the skin. Cocoa butter is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in hair and skin care products. We use unrefined Cocoa butter. It is not deodorized and has lightly chocolate scent.
Shelf Life: 3 years
Kokum butter is a white butter that helps regenerate skin cells. It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics, etc… It is a high end skin-healing end product. Kokum is a pretty hard butter. Kokum butter has been used traditionally in India for hundreds of years to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough, and calloused skin.
Shelf Life: 3 years
Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa. It is a highly prized and sought after ingredient. The fatty acid content is slightly different though. Mango butter smells slightly sweet and fatty. It has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. Mango butter has natural emollient properties and regenerative. It has traditionally been used in the rainforest and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties. It is a great source of essential fatty acids, and has beneficial moisturizing properties.
Shelf Life: 2 yearsShea butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids and other vitamins and minerals. It is great for aiding in moisture retention for dry skin, and is a brilliant product to revitalizing damaged skin. It provides a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6). Due to its soothing nature it is a perfect ingredient for hair and skin care products. Since it is unrefined it has a nice nutty scent. We never use the yellow shea butter because it usually has additives that make it to look like it is alm