Posted on 29 June 2015
Pure cosmetic clays are popular ingredients for many skin care applications. Our wonderful clays provide detoxification for hair and skin (use as instructed) and wonderful for skin and hair health.
Bentonite is a healing clay. It comes from volcanic ash sediments. Bentonite clay has been traditionally used to assist in mineral deficiencies, and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. It is very unusual in the fact that once it becomes hydrated, the electrical and molecular components of the clay rapidly change and produce an electrical charge. Bentonite is known as a “swelling clay”. When it becomes mixed with water it rapidly swells open like a highly porous sponge. Though indigenous cultures have used this clay internally for healing and wellness, our Bentonite Clay is sold for external use only.
French Green Clay
French green clay powder contains micro molecules which absorb better than other clays. It is great for absorbing dirt, oil, and bacteria, while gently cleansing the pores of the face. Great for hair and body detox. It removes toxic substances, and impurities from your skin. Its toning action stimulates the skin by bringing fresh blood to skin cells. French Green clay is great for clearing up skin blemishes that aren’t regularly recurring. Safe to be used daily but is not necessary.
French Red Clay
French red clay powder is similar in properties to French green with the color difference being attributed to a higher presence of iron oxide. This clay powder is recommended for combination, normal or oily skin.
French White Clay
French white, or kaolin, clay is the gentlest and least absorbent of our clays. Without drawing out oils, white clay will gently exfoliate and cleanse dry, sensitive skin, while helping to stimulate circulation and improve tone.
Kaolin or China clay absorbs oil, is cleansing and thickening. White Kaolin has an astringent effect and removes impurities from normal to oily skin.
This mineral rich clay blends extremely well with water making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience. Rhassoul can be used for a variety of professional applications; it is an invaluable enhancement for spa treatments and for personal use. It contains higher percentages of silica and magnesium than other clays; it is thought to be far more effective. It is one of the least harsh options of clay that is readily available in most areas.
White Cosmetic Clay
The most versatile and easily apply able clay that is usually found in standard skincare preparations and cosmetics. White Cosmetic clay, also known as White Kaolin clay, is a very fine and light clay that has natural absorbency properties. White Cosmetic clay is found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics, including soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders and masks. It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can be used on dry skin types without negative results.